Information

External Links, IPF (GB) Data Protection Policy, IPF (GB) Terms and Conditions

Image Bar Fraud Investigation Brand Protection Test Purchasing Due Diligence Asset Tracing Internet Investigations IT Forensics Surveillance Fingerprint Investigations TSCM

Return to our home page

External Links


Association of British Investigators



Institute of Professional Investigators


World Association of Detectives

Return to the top of this page

Image Bar Fraud Investigation Brand Protection Test Purchasing Due Diligence Asset Tracing Internet Investigations IT Forensics Surveillance Fingerprint Investigations TSCM

Data Protection Policy

In the course of our investigations and enquiries IP Forensics (GB) Ltd receives and obtains a large quantity of data. This includes personal information.

We ensure that we deal with this information correctly and properly in order to maintain our integrity and the confidence of our clients.

To this end we are fully compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 and its eight principles which, in brief, are as follows:

  • Personal data to be processed fairly and lawfully.
  • Personal data to be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.
  • Personal data to be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the processing of personal data.
  • Personal data to be accurate and kept up to date.
  • Personal data processed for any purpose will not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose.
  • Personal date to be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Act.
  • Appropriate technical and organisational measures will be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.
  • Personal data will not be transferred to a country or territory outside the EEA unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

Our recording of data is secure and restricted in order to avoid any possible leakage of information.

In order to detect or prevent Crime we may at anytime be obliged to share the information we obtain with other organisations including Law Enforcement Agencies should necessary legal application be forthcoming.

Our database of information is continually reviewed in order to ensure that the information we retain has been processed fairly and lawfully, obtained for one or more specified and lawful purposes, is adequate and relevant, accurate and up to date and requires to be retained.

It is understood that in all dealings with IPF (GB), both clients and agents fully comply with the requirements and principles of the Data Protection Act and/or legislation relevant to country of origin

Return to the top of this page

Back to our home page

Image Bar Fraud Investigation Brand Protection Test Purchasing Due Diligence Asset Tracing Internet Investigations IT Forensics Surveillance Fingerprint Investigations TSCM

Terms & Conditions

Instructions from clients are undertaken on the express understanding that clients are responsible for all fees and disbursements incurred whether on behalf of their clients or otherwise. 

Unless otherwise agreed in advance, payment of invoices must be received within 30 days of receipt of invoice.

Any query regarding a submitted invoice should be raised within 14 days, after which it will be deemed the invoice has been accepted as a debt due. 

We retain the right to claim statutory interest @ 8% above the Bank of England base-rate at the date the debt became due, in accordance with the Late Payment of Commercial Debts Act (Interest) 1998.

Use of this website www.ipfgb.co.uk is entirely at your own risk and should not be copied or reproduced in anyway other than with the express permission of IP Forensics (GB).

We cannot guarantee that the available material on this site has no errors and is free from viruses.

This site utilises SITEANALYTICS which uses cookies.  Your use of this site assumes that you are willing to allow cookies unless you have selected “decline” on your browser settings. 

Return to the top of this page

Back to our home page

 

Registered Office: 5/6 Harington Place, Bath, BA1 1HF, United Kingdom. Company Directors: Dick Smith QPM, Greg Smith. Incorporating Wessex Enquiry Bureau founded 1997.

Image Bar Fraud Investigation Brand Protection Test Purchasing Due Diligence Asset Tracing Internet Investigations IT Forensics Surveillance Fingerprint Investigations TSCM